2014 - 2015  Events

December 12-14
Atlanta Grand Masters at the Midtown Athletic Club

Facebook Logo
Join us and interact with the South Eastern squash community!
cj Squash
Southeastern Squash members enjoy a 10% discount on all orders.

Charleston Open at Kiawah and the Charleston Squash Club

In an action packed weekend at the Charleston Squash club in mid-January, the 3rd Charleston Open saw 12 divisions were decided with players converging from as far afield as Rhode Island, Wisconsin, Florida, Mississippi, Ohio, Washington DC, Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina.

The feature match of the weekend was the Professional Squash Association final between Jonas Laursen and Joe Millman ranked 180 and 252 in the world respectively. Millman's incredible speed surprised Laursen as he twisted and turned the higher ranked player from Denmark, but despite Joe's best effort, Laursen always managed to find an extraordinary winner from even the most defensive situation. The first two games were close - but in the end the Dane was able to counter Millman's attacks and ran out winning in a well-contested match.

Other highlights of the weekend were sponsor and Charleston Squash club member Richard Friedman's victory in the men's 3.0 division, Harry Miley and Paul Gingrich's victory in the Men's B Doubles against fellow club members David ( who was looking particularly svelte in the final) Lewin and Berry Rudisill, Sponsor and club member Bob Sade - winning his first Men's 70 and over event, and the team of club member Neal Vohr and Richard Millman in winning the Men's Open doubles.

Congratulations in particular to Damon Bourne from Madison Wisconsin who won both the Men's 5.0 /5.5 and the Men's 40/45 events. The youthful Page Lansdale from Bethesda MD won the 50/55 event, while newcomer and lowly 8th seed Alex Lane from Wilmington North Carolina won the 4.0 event. For the second year running the hard working Jason Bourne from Cary North Carolina won the 30+ event.

Particular thanks go to sponsors Jay Luzuriaga of LWoode and Company, Dunlop Sporting Goods and Steve Hall, Charleston Orthopedic and Richard Friedman, The Hamlet Fine Art Gallery and David and Melinda Lewin, Harry Miley of Miley Gallo Associates, HS Russell, Bob Sade and to our patrons J Page Lansdale and Hunter Freeman.

Men's Open Doubles

  F  

(1) Millman/Vohr d. (3) Hatcher/Mitha 

15/7;15/6;15/4

Men's 30 Singles

  R3  

Hunter Freeman d. Edson Silva

12/10;11/9;11/8

R3

Jason Osborne d. Ken Hyde 

11/2;11/5;11/3

Men's 40/45 Singles

  F  

(1) Damon Bourne d. (4) Geoff Roper 

11/5;12/10;11/3

  PL  

(2) Amr Fergany d. (3) Neal Vohr 

Def (inj)

  SF  

(4) Geoff Roper d. (2) Amr Fergany 

13/11;8/11;11/5;12/10

  SF  

(1) Damon Bourne d. (3) Neal Vohr 

11/5;12/10;8/11;11/7;11/5

Consolation:

  F  

Ranil Goonesekera d. Keith Clemens 

11/9;11/5;5/11;5/11;12/10

  SF  

Keith Clemens d. Rob Schiller 

Def (ns)

  R2  

Ranil Goonesekera d. Curtis Acheson 

Ret (ill)

Men's 50/55 Singles

  F  

(1) Page Landsdale d. (4) Lali Szoke 

11/8;11/8;11/6

  PL  

(3) Aladin Mitha d. (2) Jacobus (Jaap) Wessels 

Wo (em)

  SF  

(4) Lali Szoke d. (2) Jacobus (Jaap) Wessels 

Wo (em)

  SF  

(1) Page Landsdale d. (3) Aladin Mitha 

11/9;6/11;9/11;11/8;11/9

Consolation:

  F  

David Von Hemert d. Shepperd Davis 

11/9;11/9;9/11;112/10

  SF  

David Von Hemert d. Bill Mathes 

11/3;11/4;11/4

  SF  

Shepperd Davis d. Harry McHugh 

 

Men's 65/70 Singles

  R3  

Gene Bedell d. Chris Tountas 

Ret

  R3  

Bob Sade d. Robert Pirie 

11/7;11/7;11/7

Men's 3.0 Singles

  F  

(1) Richard Friedman d. (2) Trey Boone 

11/6;11/5;13/11

  SF  

(2) Trey Boone d. (3) Ray Keane 

13/11;11/8;4/11;4/11;11/6

  SF  

(1) Richard Friedman d. (4) Jerry Theos 

12/10;11/2;11/6

Consolation:

  F  

Gene Bedell d. Harry McHugh 

11/8;10/12;11/10;9/11;11/0

  SF  

Gene Bedell d. Brendan Keane 

11/6;12/10;11/8

  SF  

Harry McHugh d. Ricky Keane 

11/4;11/7;12/10;11/9

Men's 4.0 Singles

  F  

(8) Alex Lane d. David Von Hemert 

11/8;11/5;11/7

  PL  

(4) Karl Francis d. (3) John Crawford 

Ret

  SF  

David Von Hemert d. (4) Karl Francis 

11/5;11/9;7/11;11/7

  SF  

(8) Alex Lane d. (3) John Crawford 

11/8;11/5;11/7

Consolation:

  F  

(2) Lali Szoke d. Buddy Darby 

11/6;11/6;8/11;11/9

  SF  

Buddy Darby d. Ken Hyde 

11/7;13/11;12/10

  SF  

(2) Lali Szoke d. Paul Gingrich 

12/10;11/4;11/5

Men's B Doubles

  F  

(1) Gingrich/Miley d. (2) Lewin/Rudisill 

15/3;15/7;15/12

  SF  

(2) Lewin/Rudisill d. (4) /Huber 

15/11;15/11;15/9

  SF  

(1) Gingrich/Miley d. (3) Gibbs/Winkley 

15/10;15/5;15/12

Consolation:

  F  

Goonesekera/Lane d. Ball/Sade 

15/6;15;/5;15/8

  SF  

Goonesekera/Lane d. Keane/Theos 

15/4;15/12;11/15;15/8

  SF  

Ball/Sade d. Szoke/Tountas 

 

Men's 5.0/5.5 Singles

  F  

(1) Damon Bourne d. (2) Amr Fergany 

11/6;11/4;4/11;11/8

  PL  

(4) Geoff Roper d. (8) David Lewin 

Ret

  SF  

(2) Amr Fergany d. (8) David Lewin 

12/10;11/7;11/3

  SF  

(1) Damon Bourne d. (4) Geoff Roper 

11/9;11/1;6/11;11/8

Consolation:

  F  

(5) Keith Clemens d. Jay Hatcher 

Ret

  SF  

(5) Keith Clemens d. (6) Jason Osborne 

11/7;11/7;8/11;11/9

  R2  

Jay Hatcher d. (3) Page Landsdale 

12/10;11/4;9/11;11/7