2014 - 2015  Events

December 12-14
Atlanta Grand Masters at the Midtown Athletic Club

Facebook Logo
Join us and interact with the South Eastern squash community!
cj Squash
Southeastern Squash members enjoy a 10% discount on all orders.

2005 Dragon Doc

August, 2005

The 4th annual DragonDoc Squash Championships was held August 27-29 at Windy Hill. Adam Walker, new head pro at the Southport Racquet Club in Connecticut, came to visit his old home town and to take home the Open championship from Concourse's nationally-ranked David Perry. The iron-man of the weekend was Edgar Navas, winning the 5.0s & losing 3-2 in the 5.5s to Keith Clemens.

Other finishes of note include: William Cloherty winning his 1st tournament, the 4.5s, in a brutal 3-2 over David Bridges; Bill Basnett capturing his second 4.0 title; Derek Rowley reaching new heights to grab the 3.5s; and Matt Morris graduating with honors from the 3.0s forever.

Sisters Catie Warner & Lizzie Warner battled each other to five games in the Women's semis, with Catie winning the Women's title and Lizzie continuing her huge leap with winning the Girls' Under 17. Adil Ismail came back from down 1-2, 5-7, to win in 5 over Sawyer Duncan and take the Boys' Under 17 title; and Alex Hoffman held on to win 10-9 in the 5th over Sheldon Taylor in the Boys' Under 15.
Special thanks to Dr. Gary Myerson, who has supported squash in all manners for almost 20 years.

Results:

3.0 (1) Matt Morris def. (2) Paynter Higgins 9-7 9-2 8-10 9-7
3.5 (1) Derek Rowley Mike Palmgren 9-2 6-9 9-1 2/1 Palmgren retires
4.0 (1) Bill Basnett Martin Daniel 10-8 9-7 9-8
4.5 (1) William Cloherty David Bridges 9-4 5-9 9-0 2-9 9-8
5.0 (2) Edgar Navas (1) Thomas DeLange 9-6 9-2 9-7
5.5 Keith Clemens Edgar Navas 9-2 9-3 3-9 6-9 9-2
Open (1) Adam Walker (2) David Perry 8-10 9-1 9-3 9-6
Women's Open (1) Catie Warner (2) Julia Palmgren 9-6 9-3 9-1

50+ (1) Thomas Rumpler (2) Michael Kilgallon 9-4 9-3 10-8
50b (3) Bill Edmundson Ahmet Askin 9-6 9-4 9-0
60+ Round Robin 1st Jim Wellman 2-0
2nd Bob Thornton 1-1
3rd Jim Johnson 0-2

BU15 Round Robin 1st Alex Hoffman 5-0
2nd Sheldon Taylor 4-1
3rd Michael Giblin 3-2
4th Will Redd 2-3
5th Neel Swami 1-4
6th Daniel Hope 0-5

BU17 Round Robin 1st Adil Ismail 5-0
2nd Sawyer Duncan 4-1
3rd Derek Rowley 3-2
4th Leif Larson 2-3
5th Cooper Veysey 1-4
6th Kyungsoo Woo 0-5

GU17 Round Robin 1st Lizzy Warner 2-0
2nd Kedira Ismail 1-1
3rd Narrisa Dalla 0-2

 

Photos

(Click photo to view slideshow)