2014 - 2015  Events

December 12-14
Atlanta Grand Masters at the Midtown Athletic Club

Facebook Logo
Join us and interact with the South Eastern squash community!
cj Squash
Southeastern Squash members enjoy a 10% discount on all orders.

2005 Grant Thornton Atlanta Masters

May, 2005

Andre Maur’s Atlanta Masters pulled a record 168 participants May 13 through 15, making it the largest tournament of the year in SESRA.

By all accounts, the play was exemplary, the food was outstanding, and the Saturday evening club gathering was great although memories still seem a bit foggy about what happened between midnight and 4 a.m.

Results

Junior

1. Kadira Ismail 2.Simran Vasani

Ladies draw

1.    Carla Pineda 2 Miriam Karnajova

Level 3.0

 1. Jeff Cooper 2. Ryan Delaney

Level 3.5

 1.Tim Osbourne 2.Alan Weiner

Level 4.0

1. Romain Coirault 2. Aleksei Brown

Level 4.5

1. Erik Urra 2. Jeff Tomberg

Level 5.0

1. David Hetherington 2. Craig McCready

Level 5.5

1. Conor O Malley 2. Jamie Jamison

Level 6.0

1. Michael Joint 2. Diniar Alikhan

Galifi Grabs Grant Thornton Glory In Atlanta

By Howard Harding

Fourth-seeded Frenchman Stephane Galifi grabbed the glory in the US state of Georgia when he beat Welshman Gavin Jones in straight games in the final of the Grant Thornton Atlanta Open in Atlanta.
The 26-year-old world No46 from Rouen toppled fifth seed Jones 11-9 11-10 11-3 to secure the third PSA Tour title of his career.

Galifi, who dropped only one game throughout the $10,000 PSA Tour event, lifted the title without meeting any player seeded higher – while Jones, 25, from Maesteg, made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals by upsetting second seed Borja Golan, then despatched third seed Alister Walker in the next round.

Final:

[4] Stephane Galifi (FRA) bt [5] Gavin Jones (WAL) 11-9, 11-10 (4-2), 11-3 (50m)

Semi-finals:

[4] Stephane Galifi (FRA) bt [6] Matthew Giuffre (CAN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[5] Gavin Jones (WAL) bt [3] Alister Walker (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9

Quarter-finals:

[6] Matthew Giuffre (CAN) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 11-10 (2-0), 4-11, 11-10 (2-0), 4-11, 11-4
[4] Stephane Galifi (FRA) bt [7] Mark Heather (ENG) 11-0, 11-6, 11-5
[3] Alister Walker (ENG) v [8] Jean-Michel Arcucci (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
[5] Gavin Jones (WAL) bt [2] Borja Golan (ESP) 2-11, 11-8, 11-10 (3-1), 6-11, 11-5

1st round:

Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt [1] Mohamed Essam A Hafiz (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3
[6] Matthew Giuffre (CAN) bt [Q] Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4
[4] Stephane Galifi (FRA) bt [Q] Ben Gould (AUS) 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7
[7] Mark Heather (ENG) bt [Q] Bradley Hindle (AUS) 11-10 (2-0), 11-8, 4-11, 11-5
[8] Jean-Michel Arcucci (FRA) bt Martin Heath (SCO) 11-10 (2-0), 9-11, 11-7, 11-5
[3] Alister Walker (ENG) bt [Q] Shawn De Lierre (CAN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[5] Gavin Jones (WAL) bt Viktor Berg (CAN) 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-3
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Robert McFadzean (USA) 11-1, 11-9, 11-9

Qualifying finals:

Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Julian Illingworth (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-10 (2-0)
Bradley Hindle (AUS) bt Karim Yehia (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6
Shawn De Lierre (CAN) bt Beau River (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-10 (2-0)
Ben Gould (AUS) bt Niall Rooney (IRL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-10 (2-0)

1st qualifying round:

Julian Illingworth (USA) bt Ian Power (CAN) 5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6
Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Ben Howell (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
Bradley Hindle (AUS) bt Lefika Ragontse (BOT) 11-10 (3-1), 11-2, 7-11, 11-3
Karim Yehia (EGY) bt Dylan Patterson (USA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-8
Shawn De Lierre (CAN) bt Patrick Chifunda (ZAM) 11-10 (3-1), 5-11, 11-8, 11-7
Beau River (USA) bt Patrick Bedore (CAN) 9-11, 11-2, 11-2, 4-11, 11-8
Niall Rooney (IRL) bt Robin Clarke (CAN) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Ben Gould (AUS) bt David Phillips (CAN) 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7